Recommended College Majors and Schools

Recommended College MajorsRecommended College Majors

This is our list: what you should study, for a good career with minimal college cost and time:

Program (Major)Typical EarningsWorkers With CertificateSchools Offering
LPN/LVN$43,17055%743
Massage$38,04037%576
Dental Assistant$35,98041%506
Accounting/Bookkeeping$40,90232%418
HVAC Maintenance$45,11031%382
Electrician$55,45030%267
Surgical Tech$44,33035%256
Criminal Justice$59,39933%214
Health Information Tech$37,11036%193
Electrical/Electronic Tech$61,13034%190
Fire Science/Fire-Fighting$47,10843%135
Legal Secretary$43,20034%121
Computer Repair Tech$43,55234%99
Computer Systems Tech$61,13034%92
Corrections$48,09337%80
Manufacturing Engineering Tech$53,78034%70
Industrial Electronics Tech$52,07232%62
Fire Safety Tech$47,14943%54
Mechanical Engineering Tech$53,91034%52
Industrial Tech$53,78034%51
Executive Assistant$53,32034%48
Electromechanical Tech$53,34034%43
Surveying$46,10032%41
Civil Engineering Tech$49,26034%37
Lineworker$63,84432%37
Airframe Mechanic$55,97440%36
Computer Engineering Tech$61,13034%35
Aircraft Powerplant Tech$55,97440%31
Water Quality Tech$44,79035%27
Tool and Die Tech$50,29034%24
Sterile Processing Tech$41,09433%21
Instrumentation Tech$53,34034%21

Statistics From Our SurveysStatistics From Our Surveys

[Updated Continuously] Here is what people who studied these majors told us:

Program (Major)Length (Months)Choose AgainEasy to Find JobDifficulty (1-100)
LPN/LVN1780%49%73
Massage1473%52%59
Dental Assistant1879%56%63
Accounting/Bookkeeping1782%74%60
HVAC Maintenance1484%77%54
Electrician1978%75%57
Surgical Tech2076%46%61
Criminal Justice2479%56%60
Health Information Tech1768%54%54
Electrical/Electronic Tech1990%73%69
Fire Science/Fire-Fighting1257%81%62
Legal Secretary2092%76%58
Computer Repair Tech1584%66%55
Computer Systems Tech1990%65%61
Corrections1660%80%76
Manufacturing Engineering Tech2450%62%60
Fire Safety Tech1078%80%48
Mechanical Engineering Tech2787%78%69
Industrial Tech2783%76%53
Executive Assistant1575%75%60
Surveying15100%60%53
Civil Engineering Tech1789%68%66
Airframe Mechanic1986%91%62
Computer Engineering Tech2281%63%67
Aircraft Powerplant Tech2960%88%56
Sterile Processing Tech1367%73%53